Privacy Policy for PayTonic Payment Service offered by Yes Bank Limited

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND YES BANK. This Privacy Policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data is collected, stored & used by us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting PayTonic’s website/WAP site/applications you expressly give us consent to use & disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the policy, please do not use PayTonic website, WAP site or mobile applications.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER. THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR ACCESS OR USAGE OF THE WEBSITE, DATA AND INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

Yes Bank Limited, ("Yes Bank") is concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing services on www.PayTonicPayTonicPayTonicPayTonicPayTonic.com, and/or mobile application ("Website"). The terms ‘We’/‘Us’/‘Our’ individually and collectively refer to Yes Bank and the terms "You" / "Your" / "Yourself” refer to the users.

We review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account new law, technology, business practices, and operational processes. We will post updated versions of this Privacy Policy on our Website. You will however not get an individual notice in relation to such updates. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to any updated version of this Privacy Policy if you continue to use our services and provide us with personal data after the updates have taken effect. You are therefore reminded to regularly check for updates to this Privacy Policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

Personal Information: Yes Bank collects some of your identifying information in connection with the Service. When you sign up to create a PayTonic account (whether through the application, the website, or Facebook), pay with PayTonic, submit content to Yes Bank, request information about the PayTonic Service, or sign up for special offers from third parties, Yes Bank may collect such information from you including but not limited to, your email address, first and last name, mailing address, telephone number, date of birth, location, merchant transaction data, expiration date and authentication codes or related information (collectively, "Personal Information"). You do not have to provide Personal Information to Yes Bank, but you may not be able to take advantage of all features of the Service if you do not. Additionally, Yes Bank may ask for your credit card number and banking information, but we will only do so through a transparent pass through. We may store the debit card/credit card/ bank account number / IFSC code through a PCI-DSS certified service provider for faster processing of the transactions and better services.

Web Tracking Information: Yes Bank and its third party service providers may use web tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and clear GIFs, to collect data related to usage of the Service, and web and email marketing conducted by or on behalf of Yes Bank. Such data may include the address of the websites you visited before and after you visited the Service, the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, what pages in the Service you visit and what links you clicked on. In order to collect Web Tracking Information and to make your use of the Service more efficient, we may store cookies on your computer. Yes Bank and third party contractors engaged to provide services on behalf of Yes Bank ("Contractors") may also use web tracking technologies that are placed in web pages on the Service or in email communications to collect information about actions that users take when they interact with the Service or such email communications. Web Tracking Information is not correlated by Yes Bank to individual users. Some Web Tracking Information may include data, such as IP address data, that is unique to you. You may be able to modify your browser settings to alter which web tracking technologies are permitted when you use the Service, but this may affect the performance of the Service.

In general, all personal data and other information collected from you are used and disclosed by us in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for the following purposes:

  • Processing transactions that you have requested or pursuant to any agreement that you have with us.

  • Administering our service platforms (e.g. Website).

  • Communicating with you regarding any instructions, queries, complaints, and feedback that you may have, and acting on such instructions, queries, complaints, and feedback.

  • Enhancing the delivery of our services, including by analysing customer needs and identifying potential customer needs.

  • Providing you with information about services (provided by us) that may be of interest to you.

  • Handling any disputes or conducting any investigations

  • Performing office and operational administrative matters.

  • Seeking feedback regarding our services.

  • preventing, detecting, and investigating crime, including fraud and money laundering, as well as analysing and managing other commercial risks, and

  • Complying with any applicable laws, rules, regulations, or industry guidelines, or assisting in law enforcement and investigations by the relevant authorities.

  • Complying with a legal obligation.

  • Enforcing an agreement to which we are a party.

  • Protecting our rights, property, or safety, and the rights, property, or safety or our affiliates, subsidiaries, the users of our services, or any other party.

  • Conducting a legal proceeding or prospective legal proceeding; and

  • Facilitating a business transaction in which we are a party.

What Information Do We Disclose to Third Parties?

Personal Information: Yes Bank does not sell or rent its mailing list, and we will not disclose your email address to any third party for marketing purposes. Yes Bank will disclose your Personal Information to third parties only in the following limited circumstances:

if you use the Service, we may disclose your name (but not your email address) to the associated Merchant to aid in the utilization process and loyalty program tracking; to Contractors who are performing marketing services, delivering goods, administering promotions, analysing data and usage of the Service, processing credit card payments, operating the Service or providing support and maintenance services for the Service, or providing customer service. We use reasonable efforts to enter into agreements with all Contractors that require Contractors to use the Personal Information they receive only to perform services for us; to investigate reports of fraud, and to correct any issues associated therewith; when we have your consent to share the information, if you're the winner of a Merchant's competition (as detailed in the Terms of Service), we will share your contact information for purposes of prize fulfilment (only); and to third party providers of white-labelled Yes Bank applications. In these circumstances, you will have already shared your email address with said third party, and we will provide it with additional analytics using some of your personal information for the general improvement of the white labelled Yes Bank applications.

Aggregate Information: We may disclose anonymous, aggregated information to third parties such as potential business partners, Merchants, advertisers, and funding sources, in order to describe our business and operations.

Network Operators: Use of the Service may involve use of the services of third party telecommunications carriers and service providers (such as the services of the carrier that provides cell phone service to you). Such carriers and service providers are not Yes Bank's contractors, and any information that a carrier collects in connection with your use of the Service is not Personal Information and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Yes Bank is not responsible for the acts or omissions of telecommunications carriers or service providers.

Additional Disclosures: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, Yes Bank reserves the right to use or disclose Personal Information and any other information Yes Bank collects in connection with the Service (a) to any law enforcement, judicial authority, or governmental or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process, or (b) if in Yes Bank's reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect Yes Bank's legal rights or to protect third parties.

Privacy Settings/Opt Out

If you would like your Personal Information permanently removed from our database, please contact us at support@yesbank.com. We will promptly delete your account and you will no longer receive email from Yes Bank. Your removal from the mailing list or database will not remove records of past transactions or delete information stored in our data backups and archives as required by law. Data on past transactions and data stored in backups and archives will be deleted in the normal course of Yes Bank's business.

Access and Updating of Information

Yes Bank is happy to allow you to review or amend your email address or contact details held in our database, at any time. Please contact us by sending an email to: support@Yes Bank.com for registering any change or revision of the email address or the changes may also be carried out by you by using your settings panel in your account online.

General

Facebook Connect: If you log on to the Service using Facebook Connect, you agree that any identifying information obtained by us by reason of your connection using Facebook Connect will constitute Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy, and you consent to our use and disclosure of such information in accordance with this Policy. If we stop using Facebook Connect as an access mechanism, you agree that we will nevertheless retain any Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Security: We use reasonable security precautions to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy and applicable law. However, no Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that security breaches will not occur. Without limitation of the foregoing, we are not responsible for the actions of hackers and other unauthorized third parties.

Links: The Yes Bank website may contain links to other websites. Yes Bank is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Users should be aware of this when they leave our website, and review the privacy statements of each third party website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Service.

Amendments: Yes Bank may modify or amend this policy from time to time and any such modifications will be uploaded on the website from time to time. . Notwithstanding any modifications we may make, any Personal Information collected by Yes Bank from you will be treated in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time information was collected, unless we obtain your consent otherwise.

Children: Yes Bank does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed at persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use the Service. If Yes Bank learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then Yes Bank will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. To make such a request, please contact us at support@yesbank.com.

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Yes Bank’s Terms of Use, please contact Yes Bank at g grievances@paytonic.com. The details of the grievance officer can be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge agree and confirm that this Privacy Policy:

  • Is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Yes Bank policies and practices with respective to the Information.

  • Provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected.

  • Provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information.

  • Provides for disclosure of Information; and provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.

You further consent and acknowledge to receiving notifications through text messages, emails and phone calls from Yes Bank and its affiliates, Associate Companies, agents, third party service providers, partners and other agencies in connection with any of the Purposes. You are fully aware of and having duly considered, the risks involved, (which risks shall be borne fully by You) in receiving notifications through text messages, emails and phone calls and agree to be bound by the same.

Disclaimer

Our services (including our website) may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our business partners and vendors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Copyright © 2016, All rights reserved